WHO WE ARE ?

At MedBillz, we take the privacy and security of our clients’ personal information seriously. This privacy policy outlines how we collect, use, and protect your information, and ensures our compliance with the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA).

Information We Collect

We may collect the following types of personal information from our clients:

  • Name
  • Contact information (email address, phone number, mailing address)
  • Medical billing and insurance information
  • Payment information
  • Other relevant information necessary to provide our services

How We Use Your Information

We use the information we collect for the following purposes:

  • To provide our medical billing services to you
  • To communicate with you regarding our services and updates
  • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements
  • To improve our website and services

We will not share your information with any third parties for marketing purposes without your explicit consent.

HIPAA Compliance

MedBillz is a HIPAA compliant medical billing company, and we take extensive measures to ensure the privacy and security of our clients’ information. We follow strict HIPAA regulations, including:

  • Implementing administrative, physical, and technical safeguards to protect your information
  • Conducting regular risk assessments to identify potential vulnerabilities and implementing appropriate measures to address them
  • Providing HIPAA training to all employees who handle protected health information

How We Protect Your Information

We take the security of your personal information seriously and have implemented technical and organizational measures to protect it from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We use secure server technology to encrypt and protect your data during transmission.

Your Rights

As a client of MedBillz, you have the right to:

  • Access, correct, or delete your personal information
  • Request restrictions on the use or disclosure of your information
  • Object to certain uses or disclosures of your information
  • Receive a copy of this privacy policy

Changes to the policy

We reserve the right to modify or update this privacy policy at any time. We encourage you to review this policy periodically to stay informed about how we are protecting your information.

If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy or how we use your personal information, please contact us at +1 (267) 386-3343 .